National Iranian Drilling Company

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
NIDC
National Iranian Drilling Co.

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1979

Country:
Iran

Address:
Jomhori Islami Ave., Yaghma Alley, NIOC Building, No. 8 Room No. 431 Tehran, Iran
First of M.I.S Road, Room no 109, Ahwaz, Iran
PO Box 61635-901, Ahwaz 61635, Iran

Phone:
98/611-4440151/7

E-Mail:
[email protected]

Web Site:
www.nidc.ir

Person of interests:
Heidar Bahmani

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union in October 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Subsidiary (100 %) of the National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC);

» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested