Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Sina insurance company was established on 1382/08/10 (01/11/2003) based on the establishment of act of non- governmental insurance companies with license number 23167 of Bimeh Markazi Iran (Central insurance of Iran) with the capital of 140 billion rials which totally was paid and it has started up its own insurance operation since 1382/08/28 (19.11.2003);

According to Sina Insurance official website, their shareholders are:
1. Alavi Foundation
– According to the Southern District of New York’ U.S. Attorney’s Office, ‘The Alavi Foundation has been providing numerous services to the Iranian Government, including managing the Building for the Iranian Government, running a charitable organization for the Iranian Government, and transferring funds from 650 Fifth Avenue Company to Bank Melli Iran.’;
2. Sina Financial & Investment Company
– Sina Financial and Investment Holding Company is the banking and investment arm of the Mostazafan Foundation;
3. Farhangian Investment Company
4. Persian Gulf Energy Expert Company
5. Sina Leasing Company
6. Sazeh Consultants Engineering & Construtcion
– Working on projects controlled by sanctioned entities by the U.S. Treasury Department;
7. Davarpanah Foundation
8. Mostazafan Foundation
– Bonyad e-Mostazafan Foundation is controlled by the Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC), and Supreme Leader of Iran;

Also Known As:
Sina Insurance Co.
Sina Insurance Company

Established:
2003

Country:
Iran

Address:
No 225,Mirdamad Blvd.,between Northern Naft St. and Modares Expressway,Tehran,Iran

Phone:
28377

Website:
www.sinainsurance.com

E-mail:
info@sinainsurance.com

Person of interests:
Reza Jafari
AmirReza Khosravi
zahra Basoo
Maryam Kaviani
Hajar Javadinejad
Azam Hajizadeh
Ali Niazi

Reason for the color:
» Sina Insurance shareholders and board of directors;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.